1

Your cart is empty.

Imagine….the dazzling blues of the lagoons, the lush tropical foliage, the sweet scent of the Tahitian Gardenia. This is paradise. And from this paradise comes a range of products to protect and nourish your hair and body, and lift your spirits with their divine scent.

07 Mar '15

Tamanu Oil - nature's healing oil

 Although scientific studies are difficult to come by, the anecdotal evidence about the benefits of Tamanu oil is compelling. Used for centuries by the Polynesians, the healing powers of this oil are well known around the South Pacific.

Tamanu oil comes from the kernel of the fruit of the Tamanu tree (Calophyllum inophyllum), which is dried in the sun, and then cold-pressed to extract the oil. It takes a hundred kilograms of fruit to extract just 5kg of oil, so Tamanu oil is not a cheap product, however luckily a little does go a long way.

Scientific studies that have been conducted on Tamanu oil have found that it has an amazing capacity to promote the formation of new tissue; a process known as ‘cicatrisation’. This process assists in the reduction of stretchmarks and scars, plus aids acceleration of wound healing, and growth of new skin tissue.

In their 2001 paper ‘Evaluation of the Ability of One Test Product to Improve the Appearance of Scars’, Bioscience Laboratories (Beausoleil C, Lehman L, et al) tested 6 subjects with visually obvious scars one year old or more and had them apply Tamanu twice a day over a period of 9 weeks. Significant improvement was evident over the period or the study, with the overall size of the scars consistently decreasing. The length of the scars was reduced by an average of 0.28 cm, and the width by an average of 0.12 cm. *

Despite the scarcity of scientific data, anecdotal evidence abounds. In the late 1920s, a Missionary nun in Fiji apparently used Tamanu Oil to treat leprosy with good results. In addition, French doctors in the 1930s apparently managed to prevent amputation of a woman’s leg when a large gangrenous ulcer would not heal. After regular applications of Tamanu dressings were applied, despite the scepticism of the treating physicians, the wound healed and the limb was saved.

On a personal level, I have used it with tremendous success on both minor burns and on an infected patch of eczema. My daughter's eczema flared up and became infected on a Sunday night - no doctors were open, so I applied Tamanu and bandaged the area.  The next morning the infection was gone, and the inflammation greatly reduced.  I applied Tamanu over the next week and the inflammation totally disappeared.  Had I taken her to the doctor she would have been treated with antibiotics.  The natural way is much better!

With anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, Tamanu is used extensively in Polynesia to treat wounds and skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, ulcers, cold sores, burns & sunburn. It also has anti-neuralgic properties, which helps to remove the pain of burns and infections and is reported to be an effective treatment for arthritic pain and the pain associated with Shingles.

All in all, Tamanu oil is an extraordinary product; incredibly versatile, totally natural and possessing remarkable healing properties. There seems to be no end to its talents.

* Source: Dweck, A.C.: Calophyllum inophyllum – Tamanu oil the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea. International Journal of Cosmetic Science 24, 6, 1-8 (2002).

28 Jun '14

Frangipani - tropical icon

The frangipani is arguably one of the most recognisable symbols of the tropics. Used in floral leis and as offerings to the gods, the frangipani originated in South / Central America, but has become so entrenched in Polynesian culture that many people mistakenly believe that it is native to that region.

Known as Tipanie in Tahiti, the flowers are used decoratively and in preparations where their divine perfume can shine through. Although this is not the national flower of Tahiti, you could be forgiven for thinking otherwise, so prevalent are the trees and imagery throughout her Islands.

The scent is heady and sweet, evoking warm nights and tropical sunsets. It uplifts the spirits, nourishes the soul, and is said to reduce anxiety with its calming effect. (Personally, I just love the smell!)

But the frangipani is more than just a pretty face! Used for centuries for its own soothing and moisturising properties, Monoi scented with frangipani makes for a silky, sensual oil, perfect for massage or as a decadent addition to your bath. Use it as your daily moisturiser and banish dry skin, or as a dry hair treatment to restore shine and lustre.

 

14 Jun '14

What makes Monoi de Tahiti so effective for skincare?

Posted by Megan Watkins in coconut oil, dry skin, eczema, Monoi, skincare
Monoi de Tahiti contains the beneficial properties of both naturally refined coconut oil, and the Tiare (Tahitian Gardenia).  The national flower of Tahiti, the Tiare is a precious source of active compounds and one of the most important plants in the traditional Polynesian pharmacopoeia - the Ra’au Tahiti. Maohi (ancient Polynesians) used it in preparations to treat migraine or earache, heal wounds or insect bites, and even cure certain types of eczemas*

Studies have shown Monoi to be an effective, long-lasting moisturiser that leads to smoother, more supple skin.  The moisturizing properties of Monoi have been scientifically tested, and the results can be compared very favourably with those of traditional moisturizers such as Shea Butter or Jojoba oil.

Anecdotal evidence also points to Monoi being a long lasting moisturiser, with people reporting the feeling of soft, moisturised skin more than 12 hours after application. Not only is this remarkable oil beneficial for your skin, with its divine scents, it also has a positive effect on your senses.

Finally, testing show that Monoi de Tahiti is extremely safe. It does not cause skin reaction, and carries no risk of allergies for non-sensitized subjects. Testing included;
  •     Skin and eye tolerance
  •     Sensitizing potential
  •     Hypersensitivity and hypoallergenic properties
  •     Photosensitizing potential
Further information about the testing conducted can be found on the Resources page

* Paul Pétard, Doctor in Pharmacy. Useful plants in French Polynesia - Haere Po no Tahiti Edition
23 May '14

Welcome to the new look Tahiti At Home webstore!

Posted by Megan Watkins

Iaorana! We've been doing a little Spring-cleaning, and have revamped our store.  We hope you like it!

Use the menu to the left to find your way around the site, and if you find anything that isn't working, don't hesitate to let us know at support@tahitiathome.com.au.

Don't forget you can check out our Facebook page, or contact us at any time. 

Mauruuru xx