Tahitian women have long been renowned for their youthful skin and healthy hair. Now you can share in the secret that these women have known for centuries. Monoi oil. This precious oil rapidly penetrates and moisturises the upper layers of the epidermis to make skin feel smoother and more supple, and has been shown in testing to improve the condition of dry and damaged hair.
Monoi is not just a sweetly-scented oil; it has a range of benefits for the body and soul.
Monoi in Polynesian culture
According to legends and traditions, Monoi has always been part of the Polynesian culture, whether in traditional rites, in remedies, or as a beauty care ingredient for hair and body.
Several components of Monoï de Tahiti are also used in the traditional medicine of the Polynesian islands. The Tiare blossoms (Gardenia Tahitensis) are used to cure earaches, treat wounds and insect bites, as well as certain types of eczema.
To make this wondrous oil, Tiare blossoms are soaked in refined coconut oil extracted from ripe coconuts, which have been grown on coral soil and harvested at a mature stage. The Tiare flowers are handpicked as buds, and must be used within 24 hours of harvesting. According to local tradition, the maceration must last a minimum of 10 days and requires at least 10 Tiare flowers per litre of refined oil.
The result is a silky, sensual oil that will make you feel pampered and spoiled…..every day.
- Apply to still-damp skin after a bath or shower
- Pour a little in the bath for a truly sensual soak
- Rub a little oil through dry hair prior to swimming to protect the hair shaft
- Once a week, use as a hair masque – apply to damp hair and leave for 15 minutes before shampooing
- Pour a little oil into the palm of the hand, and rub hands together to warm the oil for a memorable massage
Monoi de Tahiti is exclusively prepared with Coconuts grown on the coral soil of French Polynesia.
The life fruit of the South Pacific Islands is also the base ingredient of many medicinal and personal care preparations. A first pressing oil is obtained from its almonds after they have been carefully dried in the sun. It is then naturally refined to preserve its excellent organoleptic properties. The refined Tahitian Coprah oil benefits from a composition well balanced in short chain fatty acids and is highly praised for its remarkable silky and light feel.
The first cosmetic ingredient ever to have its authenticity and qualities confirmed by an Appellation of Origin (AO) certificate, Monoi de Tahiti offers a new level of guarantee for natural, ethical and active cosmetics.
Monoi is available in tiare (gardenia), pitaté (jasmine), ylang-ylang, sandalwood, coconut and vanilla in 120ml plastic bottles, and the tiare and coconut varieties also come in a 60ml plastic bottle.
Monoi infused with Tamanu oil is also available.
Like all natural oils, Monoï de Tahiti® becomes solid at a certain temperature, as it contains no artificial additives. Below 24 degrees Celsius, simply place the bottle in a glass of warm water for a few minutes and the oil liquefies again. This does not change the composition of the oil.